Non-citizens with prior immigration violations or criminal conduct may be inadmissible to the United States.  Non-citizens with inadmissibility grounds who wish to visit the United States with a non-immigrant visa including a visitor or work visa, may be eligible for a non-immigrant visa waiver, which will waive the ground of inadmissibility and allow him/her to enter the United States.

While nearly all grounds of inadmissibility may be waived by a non-immigrant visa waiver, a successful waiver application must be approved by a U.S. Department of Homeland Security officer in a discretionary decision.  A detailed and well-documented waiver application is necessary to obtain the waiver.  The more serious the criminal or immigration violation, the more difficult it is to obtain the waiver.

Non-immigrant waiver applicants do not need to have a compelling need to travel to the United States; their purpose in traveling could be for leisure or business.  Waivers are a complex area of immigration law which should be handled by an experienced immigration attorney.

If you have a criminal background and/or prior immigration violations that may render you inadmissible to the United States, our team of experienced lawyers will guide you through the waiver application process and work to overcome the obstacles.   

To schedule a confidential consultatio, please contact us at (305) 373-5385 or via e-mail.  We are available for in-person, telephonic, or video consultations.